Catholic high school graduation ceremonies

grad_hatAcademy of Holy Angels, Richfield

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 4, at Academy of Holy Angels with celebrant Father Mike Tix.
  • Commencement – 4 p.m. Sunday, June 8, at Academy of Holy Angels with speaker John (Jack) Friendshuh; 181 graduates.

Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 11 a.m. Sunday, May 18, at Marriott City Center, Minneapolis, with celebrant Father Tim Wozniak.
  • Commencement – 7 p.m. Friday, May 30, at Benilde-St.Margaret’s – William Haben Activity Center; 224 graduates.

Bethlehem Academy, Faribault

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 21, at Divine Mercy with celebrants Father Kevin Finnegan and Father Erik Lundgren.
  • Commencement – 8 p.m. Friday, May 23, at Bethlehem Academy – Van Orsow Auditorium with speaker Bishop Lee Piche; 50 graduates.

Convent of the Visitation, Mendota Heights

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 10:30 a.m. Sunday, May 18, at Visitation Sisters’ Chapel with celebrant Father Nels Gjengdahl.
  •  Commencement – 3 p.m. Sunday, June 1, at Visitation Commers Gymnasium with speakers Christina Capecchi Ries, class of 2000, and Bridget Sicard, class of 2014; 74 graduates.

Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 9 a.m. Wednesday, May 28, at Lumen Christi in St. Paul with celebrant Father John Forliti.
  • Commencement – 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 28, at the Cathedral of St. Paul; 322 graduates.

Cristo Rey Jesuit High School, Minneapolis

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 6:30 p.m. Friday, June 13, at  Holy Name in Minneapolis with celebrant Father Nathan Wendt, S.J.
  • Commencement – 2 p.m. Saturday, June 14, at Cristo Rey Jesuit High School with speaker Gloria Perez, president and chief executive officer of Jeremiah Program; 47 graduates.

DeLaSalle High School, Minneapolis

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 21, at  DeLaSalle High School with celebrant Father Kevin Kenney, class of 1978.
  • Commencement – 6:45 p.m. Thursday, May 22, at the Basilica of St. Mary in Minneapolis with speaker Robert Gavin Jr., PhD, class of 1958; 137 graduates.

Hill-Murray, Maplewood

  • Commencement – 7:30 p.m. Friday, May 30, at the Cathedral of St. Paul with celebrant Abbot John Klassen, OSB, of St. John’s Abbey in Collegeville; 152 graduates.

Holy Family, Victoria

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 2 p.m. Sunday, May 18, at St. Victoria with celebrant Father Doug Ebert.
  • Commencement – 7 p.m. Wednesday, May 21, at Holy Family Catholic High School with speaker Kathryn Raddatz, class of 2006; 140 graduates.

Providence Academy, Plymouth

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 4 p.m. Friday, May 30, at the Basilica of St. Mary in Minneapolis with celebrant Bishop Andrew Cozzens.
  • Commencement – 8 p.m. Friday, May 30, at Providence Academy with speaker Peggy Noonan, author and columnist; 77 graduates.

Saint Agnes School (K-12), St. Paul

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 11 a.m. Thursday, May 29, at Saint Agnes parish with celebrant Father Mark Moriarty.
  •  Commencement – 7 p.m. Friday, May 30, at Bandas Hall – Saint Agnes School with speaker Archbishop Alexander Sample, Archdiocese of Portland, Ore.; 63 graduates.

St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 27, at St. Thomas Academy with celebrant Father Thomas F.A. O’Brien.
  • Commencement – 7:30 p.m. Thursday, May 29, at the Cathedral of Saint Paul; 121 graduates.

Totino-Grace High School, Fridley

  • Baccalaureate Mass – 7 p.m. Wednesday, May 28, at St. Odilia in Shoreview with celebrant Father Nick VanDenBroeke.
  • Commencement – 7 p.m. Friday, May 30, at Totino-Grace High School; 170 graduates.

Tags: ,

Category: Graduation